Accident Solar Wings Pegasus XL-Q G-MWOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188867

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2003
Time:17:10
Type:Solar Wings Pegasus XL-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWOX
MSN: SW-WQ-0413
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fristling Hall Farm, Swan Lane, Stock, Billericay, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fristling Hall Farm, Stock, Essex
Destination airport:Fristling Hall Farm, Stock, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 07-05-2003 when crashed at Fristling Hall Farm, Swan Lane, Stock, Ingatestone, Billericay, Essex. The pilot (the sole person on board) was seriously hurt, and was airlifted to the Royal London Hospital in Whitechapel. The man later died from his injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot, who had not flown in the preceding seven months, was flying solo in good weather conditions from Fristling Hill Farm Airstrip in Essex. He made several attempts to land on both Runway 13 and the reciprocal Runway 31. The later stages of each approach however became unstable resulting in a go-around.

Approximately 225 metres to the north-east of the airstrip, abeam the upwind end of Runway 13, the outer part of the aircraft's left wing struck the only tree in a elevated hedgerow 30 feet agl. A copse of similar height trees was situated some 50 metres to the north and to the left of the aircraft's track. The aircraft immediately yawed to the left and descended nose down and out of control into the field beyond.

The two men on the ground at the airstrip, witnesses to the accident, rapidly went to the scene to render assistance. They were joined by a walker who had also seen the accident. The pilot, who survived the accident, was eventually attended to by the emergency services and airlifted to hospital but he subsequently died of his injuries. There was no fire.

A post-mortem report revealed no evidence of any medical condition that may have caused or contributed to the accident."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MWOX was cancelled by the CAA on 10-12-2003 as "Temporarily Withdrawn from use" and owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/05/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f31ee5274a1314000435/dft_avsafety_pdf_027743.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MWOX
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/essex/3009647.stm