Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15C 81-0050,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188873

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2016
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 81-0050
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Komatsu Airbase -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Komatsu Airbase (KMQ/RJNK) ?
Destination airport:Komatsu Airbase (KMQ/RJNK) ?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, belonging to 18th Wing, Kadena Airbase (DNA/RODN), suffered a hydraulic problem while a training over the Sea of Japan, and made an emergency landing at Komatsu Airbase / Airport. The F-15 stopped on the runway, and the runway was closed for a half hour before the plane towed away, causing two commercial flights to be delayed for 35 minutes maximum. No injuries were reported. USAF and Japan Air Self-Defence Force have been performing a combined exercise from the day before. On the day of the incident, Four F-15's of USAF and four F-15's of JASDF were maneuvering in the training area over the Sea of Japan from 8 A.M.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye2830144.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/kanazawa/3024320301.html?t=1469513017667]
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160726-00000052-asahi-soci