Incident Aérospatiale SA 341B Gazelle RA-2501G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188880

Date:Monday 25 July 2016
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341B Gazelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-2501G
MSN: WA1560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ust-Uda in the Podvolochnoe District of the Angara region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Russia's East-Siberian Department of Transport Investigation Department has issued a notice identifying a Gazelle helicopter which crashed near the village of Ust-Uda. Sources have identified the aircraft as RA-2501G which is known to operate in the Angara region. The aircraft's pilot and one passenger were injured in the accident.

Sources:

https://aviaforum.ru/threads/ap-s-eehvs-vertoletom-scorpion-ra-2501g-v-irkutskoj-oblasti.43483/
http://vssut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1056110/
http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/gazelles/343-shrieking-gazelles/page68#post5914
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/scorpion-ra-2501g-25-07-2016
http://bratsk.org/2016/07/26/The-helicopter-made-a-hard-landing

Location