Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer G-SKID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188899

Date:Friday 1 August 2003
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SKID
MSN: 680
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Warren, Broughton, 1½ miles SW of Hawarden Airport, Chester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawarden Airfield, Chester (CEG/EGNR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-BDDI from 27-05-1976 to 09-11-1979. Re-registered as G-BWKS 9-11-1979. De-registered when sold to the USA on 19-09-1984. Returned to the UK and UK registered (for the third time) as G-BMGY on 01-11-1985. Acquired its fourth UK registration as G-SKID on 04-11-1999.

Written off (destroyed) 01-08-2003 when crashed on take off from Hawarden Airport, Chester, due to engine failure, believed to have been caused by moisture contamination in the fuel system. Aircraft came down in the Old Warren area of Broughton, 1½ miles South West of Hawarden; of the two persons on board, the pilot sustained serious injuries, the passenger sustained minor injuries. One press report (see link #5) named the two on board as "freelance flying instructor Ian Sixsmith and Chester Flying School member Phillip Havurn". The pair were taken to the Countess of Chester Hospital with non-life threatening injuries. The plane, a Lake Buccaneer was for sale and the passenger was a potential customer. However, the plane was not being piloted by the owner, it was being demonstrated on his behalf. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff and struck power lines during an attempted forced landing, causing a loss of control. Both occupants were injured in the resulting impact. The most probable cause of the loss of power was determined to be water contamination of the fuel system due to the accumulation of moisture from condensation in the fuel tank. The aircraft had been used infrequently, having flown for only some eight hours between September 2000 and June 2002.

Several eyewitnesses on the airport observed the aircraft during its short flight. Their accounts were consistent in that they all stated that the aircraft appeared to have difficulty gaining height, and that the engine sounded 'rough' and was producing 'popping' or backfiring noises, although both the pilot and passenger both later reported that a smooth loss of power occurred.

It was observed to become airborne approximately half way down the runway and then settle a little, before climbing again slightly. It followed the runway heading for a short distance before turning right and descending out of sight behind a low ridge. One eyewitness in the village of Old Warren, to the south west of the airport, saw the aircraft descending and banking to the right towards a field, in what appeared to be the approach to a forced landing. He reported that the engine was 'spluttering' and saw the aircraft strike power cables adjoining the field. This produced a loud 'bang' and a blue flash, following which the aircraft pitched nose down into the field.

The duty ATC Officer (ATCO) in the tower at Hawarden had cleared the aircraft for takeoff at 11:53 hours. He observed it takeoff and, as it came abeam the tower, it was apparent that it was having difficulty climbing. The pilot requested and was cleared for a low-level right-hand circuit. Not having received a 'MAYDAY' call, the ATCO asked the pilot if he had a problem, to which he replied "Affirmative" but gave no details.

As it was now apparent that the aircraft was in difficulty, the ATCO sounded the crash alarm and declared a full emergency. The pilot then reported that he had cleared his hydraulic problem, and when asked whether he still intended to perform the low-level circuit, he again replied "Affirmative". There were no further radio transmissions from the aircraft and, at approximately 11:55 hours, it descended below a ridge to the south west of the airport and failed to reappear.

The ATCO re-established contact with a police helicopter that had departed Hawarden shortly before G-SKID and directed it in the search for the crashed aircraft. Some difficulty was experienced in locating the aircraft as it had crashed in a field containing a crop of six to seven feet high corn. Once the helicopter had located the aircraft, its crew were able to guide the emergency services, who were by this time very close by."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-SKID was cancelled by the CAA on 31-12-2003 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/08/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb0440f0b61346000887/dft_avsafety_pdf_028748.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SKID
3. Lake LA-4-200 G-BDDI (which later became G-SKID) at Biggin Hill on 15-5-1976: http://www.airliners.net/photo/untitled/lake-la-4-200-buccaneer/958568
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/north_east/3117047.stm
5. https://www.chesterchronicle.co.uk/news/chester-cheshire-news/flying-instructor-intensive-care-after-5308139