Accident Jodel DR.221 Dauphin G-GOSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188901

Date:Sunday 3 August 2003
Time:20:00
Type:Jodel DR.221 Dauphin
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Avon Flying Group
Registration: G-GOSS
MSN: 125
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming 235 CR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bidford Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon (GB0013)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Built 1968: first registered in France as F-BPRA on 09-09-1968 to the Aero Club of Mobihan. French registration F-BPRA cancelled 12-04-1980 as "sold abroad". Re-registered in the UK as G-GOSS on 04-12-1980. Written off (Destroyed) 03-08-2003 when a fuel leak ignited in flight, and the aircraft made an emergency landing at Bidford-on-Avon Airfield, Honeybourne Road, Bidford-on-Avon, Warwickshire. No injuries were reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was flying at 2,700 feet to the west of Evesham when there was a smell of fuel in the cockpit. Shortly after this the engine began to misfire; the misfiring continued and the fuel low pressure light came on. By using carburettor heat the pilot was able to bring the aircraft within range of Bidford Airfield, where an emergency landing was carried out.

When the aircraft came to rest the cockpit filled with smoke and the pilot and passenger rapidly evacuated the aircraft, whereupon it became engulfed in flames and was destroyed. Subsequently the pilot was informed that fire had been clearly visible underneath the aircraft during the approach".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-GOSS was cancelled by the CAA on 26-09-2003 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/08/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed4de5274a1317000189/dft_avsafety_pdf_027254.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GOSS
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR220.htm
4. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-GOSS&fields=reg
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.jodelgallery.org.uk/ggoss.htm]