Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AVLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188910

Date:Thursday 7 August 2003
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Trustee of the WLS Flying Group
Registration: G-AVLD
MSN: 28-23193
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clacton Airfield, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Destination airport:Clacton Airfield, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex (EGSQ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 07-08-2003 when "bounced" on landing at Clacton Airfield, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Towards the end of a flight from Chichester (Goodwood) Airfield, the pilot contacted 'Clacton Radio' for a briefing prior to joining the circuit. He was advised to land on Runway 18 and to land before the public footpath, which crossed the runway; if he was unable to land by then, he was to go-around.

The weather was good with a visibility of 20 km and a light southerly surface wind. Runway 18 at Clacton Airfield has a grass surface and a landing distance of 502 metres. The public footpath crosses the runway just less than half way along.

After a somewhat steep approach, the aircraft touched down close to the footpath and bounced a number of times. On the final landing, the nose gear detached and the aircraft came to rest. After making the aircraft safe, the pilot and his passenger vacated the aircraft".

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose gear detached, propeller damaged and engine shock loaded". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AVLD was cancelled by the CAA on 08-12-2003

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2003/08/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f80de5274a13170006e9/dft_avsafety_pdf_024551.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AVLD
3. G-AVLD Piper PA-28 140 Cherokee at Kemble 12-07-2003: https://www.flickr.com/photos/77305678@N05/25962192022/in/photolist-oDdZVh-pgTRje-oCZqbD-pwngEs-ePugUG-f56FjE-7BBnRy-8zd6RT-auaFf9-Fyc2bo