Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV N2157M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188920

Date:Thursday 28 July 2016
Time:08:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2157M
MSN: 28R-7931042
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stevens Point Municipal Airport (KSTE), Stevens Point, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stevens Point Muni (KSTE)
Destination airport:Blosser Muni (KCNK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an electrical anomaly and performed an emergency gear-up landing to airport property shortly after takeoff from Stevens Point Municipal Airport (KSTE), Stevens Point, Wisconsin. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/07/piper-turbo-arrow-incident-occurred.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2157M/history/20160728/1230Z/KSTE/KCNK

https://www.trade-a-plane.com/display-asset?id=46087