Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 165194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188928

Date:Thursday 28 July 2016
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 165194
MSN: 1337/C419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Twentynine Palms, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Diego-Miramar NAS, CA (NKX/KNKX)
Destination airport:San Diego-Miramar NAS, CA (NKX/KNKX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft from the 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing crashed during a strafing run during a night training flight on a weapons range 140mi E of Los Angeles. The pilot was killed.

“In a dive that already contained a procedural error, this additional 1.1 seconds did not give [the pilot] the time or altitude necessary to recover the plane without activating the paddle switch once the warning was annunciated,” the investigation says.

“The investigation provided lessons learned and recommendations for improvements to pilot technique and software systems in the F/A-18 that can help improve safety in the future”
A/C FROM VMFA-232 - 'WT-05'.

Sources:

www.10news.com
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/marine-corps-warplane-crashes-twentynine-palms-california-killing-pilot/
http://abc7.com/news/us-marine-pilot-killed-in-jet-crash-in-twentynine-palms/1448548/
https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/news/your-marine-corps/2016/07/29/marine-pilot-killed-in-f-a-18c-hornet-crash-in-california/
http://stanakshot.free.fr/photos/affich2.php?img=6651