Incident Martin JRM-3 Mars C-FLYL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188949

Date:Friday 29 July 2016
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Martin JRM-3 Mars
Owner/operator:Coulson Flying Tankers
Registration: C-FLYL
MSN: 9267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lake Winnebago, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Lake Winnebago, WI
Destination airport:Lake Winnebago, WI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The forest fire fighting seaplane was scooping water on Lake Winnebago in preparation for a demonstration at the EAA Oshkosh fly-in when an engine warning light came on.

Take off was reportedly aborted but the plane struck shallow rocks, causing two holes about 7.5 centimetres in diameter.

The engine fault was fixed, and a repair patch was being fabricated on 30 July for installation on 31 July.

Sources:

http://www.wearegreenbay.com/news/local-news/martin-mars-wont-fly-at-eaa-airventure/520807118
http://www.timescolonist.com/news/local/port-alberni-based-hawaii-mars-water-bomber-damaged-at-airshow-1.2313799
https://www.thenorthwestern.com/story/news/local/oshkosh/airventure/2016/07/30/water-bomber-makes-emergency-landing-lake/87778216/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=

http://aviationweek.com/oshkosh-2016/martin-mars-dwarfs-seaplane-base-oshkosh#slide-0-field_images-1489591
http://www.cnn.com/2016/07/26/aviation/oshkosh-worlds-largest-water-bomber-airplane-martin-mars/