Gear-up landing Incident Glasair III N718DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188961

Date:Saturday 30 July 2016
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N718DH
MSN: 3083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Texas Canyon, Los Angeles County NE of Santa Clarita, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:General Wm J Fox Airfield (KWJF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Hirsch built Glasair III SH-3R, force landed gear-up to dirt road terrain in Los Angeles County east of Texas Canyon, California. The airplane sustained undetermined damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/07/glasair-iii-sh-3r-n718dh-incident.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=718DH
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001080642.html

Location