Accident Morane Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club G-BIOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188985

Date:Saturday 21 February 2004
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS.880B Rallye Club
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Wolds Flyers Syndicate
Registration: G-BIOR
MSN: 1229
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental Motors O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eddsfield Airfield, Octon Lodge Farm, Langtoft, Driffield, North Yorks -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eddsfield Airfield, Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Eddsfield Airfield, Driffield, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-02-2004 when crashed at Eddsfield Airfield, Octon Lodge Farm, Langtoft, Driffield, North Yorkshire (at approximate co ordinates 54°06.63N, 00°27.67W). No injuries reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger: named in a Hull Daily Mail report (see link #3) as "pilot, Brian Lee, of Whitby, and his wife, Denise"). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was established on a visual approach to Runway 09 (grass) at 70 Knots IAS with full flap. The pilot reported that there was a gusty crosswind of approximately 10 knots from the left. On short final, the pilot noticed a smell of fuel. He estimated that he was within gliding distance of the runway threshold, so he immediately closed the throttle.

Just prior to crossing the runway threshold, the aircraft began to sink, so the pilot raised the nose to compensate. During the flare, a gust of wind lifted the left wing, causing the right main landing gear to hit the ground with sufficient force to collapse it.

The propeller also struck the ground, and the aircraft veered off the runway to the right, before coming to a rest. The pilot and his passenger were able to vacate the aircraft unassisted.

An examination of the aircraft revealed that there was some fuel in the pilot's foot well, and that a union on the fuel pressure gauge above the foot well was leaking. The union was missing its locking wire".

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Right landing gear collapsed, engine shock-loaded, damage to
right flap, and right wing root". The damaged was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BIOR was cancelled by the CAA on 03-10-2004 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/02/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee09e5274a13170001df/dft_avsafety_pdf_030200.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BIOR
3. https://www.hulldailymail.co.uk/pilot-s-skill-averted-crash-tragedy/story-11947312-detail/story.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf