Accident Cessna 170B N3131B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188999

Date:Monday 15 December 1952
Time:09:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Cessna Aircraft Company
Registration: N3131B
MSN: 25373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Richmond Airport, IN (RID) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Effingham, IL
Destination airport:Richmond Airport, IN (RID)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lake Central Airlines Flight 21, a DC-3A, departed Indianapolis at 09:18 and was cleared direct to Richmond at a cruising altitude of 2300 feet. At 09:40 the flight advised the company at Richmond that it was in range and requested the local weather which was given as: Ceiling estimated 500 feet overcast, light snow showers, fog, visibility 5 miles and wind from the southwest at 18 miles per hour. Flight 21 reported over the Richmond "MH" marker (a non-directional homing beacon) at 09:44 and proceeded outbound on a heading of 234 degrees. A standard D/F approach was immediately begun. A few minutes prior to and during the approach the aircraft began picking up ice; accordingly the propeller and windshield de-icers and the windshield wipers were turned on. A normal approach was made and the aircraft became visually contact approximately one mile southwest of the airport at an altitude of about 400 feet above the ground. The company's agent, who from the ground was monitoring the approach, advised the flight that he had it in sight and that there was no other traffic. When starting flare-out for the landing a few feet above the ground the company's relief dispatcher seated on the jump seat (between and to the rear of the two pilots' seats) momentarily observed an aircraft approaching from the left. He immediately shouted to the captain to look out. Power was applied at once, but almost instantly thereafter the two aircraft collided. The DC-3 yawed to the right and for a few seconds was difficult to control; however, the right main landing gear wheel made contact with runway 23 some distance from the collision point and the aircraft rolled off the runway onto the grass. After rolling approximately 800 feet the captain was able to return the aircraft to the runway and stop. It appeared that a Cessna 170, N3131B, had been the airport from a southwesterly direction at an altitude between 300 and 400 feet and then to turn left for a landing on runway 28. A few seconds later, at the intersection of this runway and runway 23 the Cessna and the DC-3 collided. The pilot was killed and that aircraft was demolished by impact and fire.

Sources:

https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19521215-0