Accident MBB Bo 105D G-BGKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18902

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1989
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105D
Owner/operator:Bond Helicopters
Registration: G-BGKJ
MSN: S-128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yell Sound, near Scatsta (EGPM), Shetland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Stella Ness, Sullom Voe, Shetland
Destination airport:Scatsta Aerodrome, Shetland (EGPM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ditched in the sea during oil pollution survey mission following mechanical failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Bolkow%20105D,%20G-BGKJ%2009-89.pdf