Incident Northrop RF-5E 5502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189038

Date:Sunday 12 October 2003
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop RF-5E
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 5502
MSN: VG1043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Xin Zhu -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ching-Chuang-Kang AB (10:44)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after pilot Capt Li Ching-hsi had reported engine problems and ejected at 11:10. Rescued 12:09 by frigate Tzu-I. *24 miles off the fishing port of Nanlio, Hsinchu.

Sources:

http://www.taiwanairpower.org/write_offs.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001630/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Taiwan.htm
*AFM DEC 2003