Accident Cessna 182L Skylane G-ENRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189044

Date:Thursday 20 May 2004
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Romeo Mike Group
Registration: G-ENRM
MSN: 18259220
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Hill Airfield, Sheldon, Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Destination airport:North Hill Airfield, Sheldon, Honiton, Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20-5-2004 when overturned during an unauthorized landing at North Hill Airfield, Sheldon, Honiton, Devon. The two person on board (pilot and one passenger) were uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot made an uneventful flight from Plymouth to Dunkeswell. It was his intention to ultimately fly to North Hill, a nearby gliding site, so after landing at Dunkeswell, he telephoned a co-owner of the aircraft, who was also a gliding instructor at the gliding site, to discuss the specific arrival procedures. The windsock at Dunkeswell indicated little or no wind when he departed for North Hill and as he approached the field he changed frequency to talk to North Hill radio.

He observed some glider traffic and continued to orbit clear of the field until informed by radio that there was no other traffic in the circuit. He noted two gliders on the field, as he made a straight in approach to land, and decided
to land beyond them on what appeared to be a suitable landing area.

On the ground, there was a light crosswind from the right. The duty gliding instructor, who was neither informed of the aircraft's intention to land nor of its imminent approach, had just landed himself and was engaged in clearing his glider from the landing area. The co-owner of the Cessna, seeing the aircraft on approach, attempted to indicate its presence by waving at the duty instructor.

Unfortunately this gesture was misinterpreted but even if its intention had been understood it would have been unlikely that the strip could have been cleared in the short time available. The pilot of the Cessna continued the approach allowing the aircraft to drift left. Those familiar with the site, including pilots of glider tug aircraft, are aware that there is a down-slope and ground depression to the left of the landing run and avoid this part of the otherwise adequate landing area.

The pilot of the Cessna was unaware of these ground features and it was only when he reached the depression that he realised that the area was unsuitable for landing. He initiated a late go-around but drifted further left allowing the aircraft to strike a fence post at the edge of the field. The aircraft turned upside down in the impact but both the pilot and his passenger were able to exit uninjured through the left door.

The pilot attributed the accident to a combination of going around too late, the adverse slope, crosswind and yaw with the application of power, leading to loss of control".

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose leg detached, tail fin and rudder damaged". It is presumed that the above accident put an end to the flying days of G-ENRM, although the registration was not cancelled by the CAA until 17-03-2007, some three years later, as owners "Addressee Status: Gone Away"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/05/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fedaed915d1374000995/dft_avsafety_pdf_030893.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ENRM