Accident Morane Saulnier MS892A-150 Rallye Club G-BTIU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189055

Date:Wednesday 2 June 2004
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane Saulnier MS892A-150 Rallye Club
Owner/operator:Cole Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BTIU
MSN: 10914
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spilsted Aerodrome, near Hastings, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spilsted Aerodrome, near Hastings, East Sussex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02-06-2004 when failed to get airborne on take off run, and collided with a hedge at Spilsted Aerodrome, near Hastings, East Sussex. No injuries reported to the three person on board (pilot and two passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"... following the normal engine checks he prepared for takeoff. With his calculated take-off weight, the pilot decided to use the 'Short field' technique used by the pilots operating at the airstrip. This involved holding the aircraft on the brakes, applying full power and then releasing the brakes. He held brake pressure on the toe brakes, released both brake levers and applied full power. Once he had achieved an indicated 2,500 RPM, he released both toe brakes.

The aircraft immediately began to yaw to the left and the pilot applied some right brake. This appeared to have no effect and, with the aircraft pointing approximately 40 to 45° left of the centre line, the pilot reached down to ensure that the left brake lever was in the off position. It was, but at about this time the left brake appeared to release and the pilot was able to align the aircraft on the runway direction but displaced well to the left of the centre-line.

With G-BTIU close to a hedge on the left of the runway, the pilot closed the throttle but the left wing struck a tree in the hedge and the aircraft swung violently to the left

Subsequent checks revealed no apparent defects with the brake system. The pilot was confident that the nose wheel was straight before he released the brakes. He also reviewed the area to determine if the left wheel could have been in a depression in the grass but this appeared unlikely. With the initial ground marks showing indications of the left wheel skidding, the pilot considered that the most likely cause of the accident was that some left brake was still applied at the start of the take-off run.

However, he considered that retardation of the throttle at the first indication of a directional problem might have recovered the situation"

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to fuselage and left wing". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the C of A expired on 16-05-2005, and was not renewed. The registration G-BTIU was cancelled by the CA on 16-3-2010 (almost six years after the above accident).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/06/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303daed915d1374000bcb/dft_avsafety_pdf_030183.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTIU
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
4. http://aviation-le-havre.over-blog.com/article-le-morane-saulnier-880-rallye-2-49804218.html
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/mike_illien/7208104184/in/photolist-fb9kRm-pmZs9D-jcySrn-bYXqfm-8v4Cz9-avesK5