Accident Sonex Waiex N12YX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189056

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2016
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic WAIX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Waiex
Owner/operator:Sonex Ltd
Registration: N12YX
MSN: 0001
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:304 hours
Engine model:AMA/EXPR AeroVee
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fond Du Lac County Airport (KFLD), Fond du Lac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fond Du Lac, WI (FLD)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff on an instructional flight, the pilots heard a sudden change in engine noise. The instructor scanned the engine instruments and observed that the engine rpm was lower than expected. The instructor took control of the airplane and attempted to return to the airport. The airplane was not able to maintain altitude, and the instructor could not restore engine power to full. Unable to reach the airport, the instructor initiated a forced landing to a field. During the approach, the airplane collided with a power transmission line and impacted terrain. An examination of the engine found that the Nos. 1 and 2 exhaust valves displayed excessive wear. While such wear will result in a loss of engine power, it could not be determined what caused the sudden change in noise and engine power that the pilots experienced on the day of the accident.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine for reasons that could not be determined during an examination of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location