Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II 5191,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189060

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 5191
MSN: V1091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jiadong, Pingtung County -   Taiwan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pingtung
Destination airport:Tainan AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Jiadong "War Reserve Road" with mechanical problems after a sortie on a firing range. The pilot, Capt Chun-Jen Chang, was killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001630/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Taiwan.htm
https://www.getit01.com/p20180617561063451