Accident Hybred 44XLR G-MTJP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189070

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2004
Time:11:54
Type:Hybred 44XLR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MTJP
MSN: 25687/27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dixons Hill Road, Welham Green, near Hatfield, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hunsdon Airfield, Off Drury Lane, Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Plaistowes Farm, St. Albans, Hertfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 helicopter (G-LIDS) departed Elstree Aerodrome with an instructor who was the aircraft commander and a student who was receiving a trial lesson. A microlight aircraft (Hybred 44XLR G-MTJP) with a pilot and his friend were carrying out a local private flight returning from Hunsdon to Plaistowes Farm near St Albans. Both aircraft were operating under VFR in good VMC when they collided at about 1,200 feet above Welham Green, near Hatfield, Hertfordshire.

The microlight suffered severe structural damage and descended out of control into a wooded area, fatally injuring both persons on board. A contemporary series of BBC news reports (links #3,'#4, #5) named the two fatalities as "Sgt Ian Alexander, 44, from Hemel Hempstead and P.C. Andy Morton, 41, a father-of-three from Cranfield, Bedfordshire: both died of multiple injuries, and both served with the road traffic policing unit of Hertfordshire Police". The helicopter instructor received a serious injury to his left foot and despite some structural damage to the helicopter, he was able to perform a successful emergency landing in a crop field. Both occupants of the helicopter survived the accident.

Nature of damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MTJP was cancelled by the CAA on 31-03-2005

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/07/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa90ed915d13740007ab/G-LIDS_and_G-MTJP_4-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MTJP
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/beds/bucks/herts/3870629.stm
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/beds/bucks/herts/4286580.stm
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/beds/bucks/herts/4290678.stm
6. https://www.northmymms.uk/july04/aircrash3.shtml
7. http://www.hemeltoday.co.uk/news/more-news/hemel-hempstead-police-officer-killed-in-air-crash-1-1211811
8. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/136598-mid-air-over-hertfordshire.html
9. https://www.bedfordtoday.co.uk/news/pc-killed-in-mid-air-crash-1-1101573
10. http://www.ipswichstar.co.uk/news/air-crash-officer-laid-to-rest-1-100773