Accident Thruster T600T G-MZFP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189087

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2004
Time:19:29
Type:Thruster T600T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZFP
MSN: 9047-T600T-002
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Elkington, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Elkington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:South Elkington, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from grass Runway 06 and climbed to approximately 150 feet agl before it began to descend rapidly even though full power and a climbing attitude were maintained. As the descent continued the aircraft was turned to the right away from a small hill and a field of standing crop was selected for a landing.

Just prior to touchdown, the pilot decided that the airspeed was too high so he reduced the throttle to idle. Touchdown was accomplished at approximately 40 knots IAS, with the wings level. As the nose leg entered the 4 feet high crop however, it was bent rearwards causing the aircraft to come rapidly to rest. The occupants, who were both wearing 4 point harnesses, vacated the aircraft without difficulty even though the passenger had sustained a minor chest injury during the landing.

The pilot believed that the uncontrolled descent resulted from 'sink' in the lee of the hill and a lack of power from the engine in the warm (22°C) and humid conditions.

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose cone and wheel damaged". The damage was presumably enough the render the airframe as "beyond economic repair" as the registration G-MZFP was cancelled by the CAA on 27-10-2004

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/08/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed0240f0b61346000153/dft_avsafety_pdf_031805.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MZFP
3. http://www.microlightforum.com/showthread.php?2397-Thruster-T600N-1st-off-the-Production-Line
4. G-MZFP with tail wheel configuration: https://www.flickr.com/photos/bigglessnaps/4192350112/in/photolist-7osTCu-avcTVz-9VwWeL-avfMuL
5. G-MZFP with nose wheel configuration: https://www.flickr.com/photos/bigglessnaps/5856664246/in/photolist-7osTCu-avcTVz-9VwWeL-avfMuL