Incident MD Helicopters MD 500E (369E) N692PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189116

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2016
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Kansas City Police
Registration: N692PD
MSN: 0612E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kansas City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:KMKC / MKC
Destination airport:KMKC / MKC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After helping police on the ground find a homicide suspect near Parkville, the helicopter (ex US military 68-17271, based at Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport [KMKC / MKC]) had an apparent mechanical problem and made an emergency run-on landing on the intersection of Independence and Elmwood Avenues in downtown Kansas City. No injuries or damage reported and the helicopter was removed at 23:00 by truck.

Sources:

http://www.kctv5.com/story/32681091/kansas-city-police-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing
http://www.kansascity.com/news/local/article93651857.html
http://fox4kc.com/2016/08/03/kcpd-helicopter-pilots-make-emergency-landing-at-kansas-city-intersection/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=692PD

Media: