Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-BYTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189117

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2004
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYTD
MSN: 3003
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bradfield Road, Hackleton, near Sywell, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Destination airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 13-10-2004 when crashed at Bradfield Road, Hackleton, near Sywell, Northamptonshire. After levelling from an en route descent, the aircraft began to yaw left and right. Forced landing carried out, during which the aircraft was destroyed. Minor injury to the pilot - the sole person on board. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot took off from Sywell Aerodrome at about 08:30 hours on a solo flight. The pilot recalled checking the carburettor temperature gauge on leaving the airfield's air traffic zone and seeing that it was indicating above the yellow avoid arc. He nevertheless decided to apply still more carburettor heat to ensure the gauge needle indicated well clear of the yellow arc.

The pilot estimates he had been flying at 2,000 feet amsl and 80 knots for approximately ten minutes when he decided to descend to 1,500 feet amsl. As the aircraft approached 1,600 feet amsl the pilot started to level off, at which point he reported the tail of the aircraft began to swing violently left and right. Attempts to get the aircraft flying straight only seemed to make the problem worse and the aircraft quickly lost altitude.

Unable to rectify the problem the pilot decided to make a forced landing and turned the aircraft into wind whilst trying to identify a suitable landing site. He reduced the aircraft's speed from 80 knots whilst still trying to prevent it yawing from side to side and descended towards some fields he had identified. When at treetop height the pilot managed to straighten the aircraft in anticipation of doing a run-on landing; however, he then found himself heading straight for a tree in a hedgerow, which he just managed to avoid. Straightening the aircraft again he passed low over the hedgerow before touching down in the field beyond it at an estimated speed of 40 knots. The field had recently been cultivated and presented a flat smooth surface on which to land, although the surface was also soft.

Pictures submitted of the accident site suggest the aircraft touched down heavily on its right skid first before touching down on the left skid. The aircraft ran on with sufficient force to break the skids off the aircraft at this point. Impact marks also indicate one of the rotors then hit the ground and that the aircraft rolled over, causing considerable damage and shattering the canopy, before finally coming to rest lying on its right-hand side about 15 metres beyond the impact marks left by the skids.

The pilot reported passing out at about the point the aircraft rolled over and then regaining consciousness to discover fuel pouring out of the aircraft. He managed to vacate the aircraft through the broken canopy and then make his way to a roadside to summon help."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BYTD was cancelled by the CAA on 12-05-2005

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/10/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5f4ed915d13710005bf/G-BYTD.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYTD
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1842
4. https://www.northamptonchron.co.uk/news/experts-to-examine-crashed-helicopter-1-907118