Accident Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler BGA 3957/HHL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189131

Date:Wednesday 26 May 2004
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler
Owner/operator:Lincolnshire Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 3957/HHL
MSN: 446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strubby Airfield, Strubby, Alford, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Strubby Airfield, Strubby, Alford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-D-5619, later OY-XCK. To BGA 3957. Written off (destroyed) 26-05-2004: Crashed at Strubby, Alford, Lincolnshire, after reported wing separation during winch launch. Both persons on board (male instructor aged 55 and female pupil pilot aged 63) were killed. According to the summary of the BGA accident report (see link #1):

"On the flight following the handling test, the pilot arranged to take a student pilot flying and was overheard discussing with the student aerobatic manoeuvres that he intended to perform. The glider was launched by winch to a height of between 1,000 to 1,200 feet agl, where it cleared the launch area by executing a turn to the right. The glider was then seen to roll to the right and left, (Witnesses vary in their reports as to the initial direction of roll and through how many degrees the turn continued.) apparently performing look-out turns as required prior to
commencing aerobatic manoeuvres.

However, as the glider rolled to the left the right wing was seen to fail approximately one metre from the wing root and detach from the aircraft. The glider then entered a dive before adopting a near vertical descent path, hitting the ground at high speed. The detached right wing fell to the ground some 200 metres to the south.

The right wing of the glider suffered a complete structural failure, approximately one metre outboard of the wing root, whilst the glider was manoeuvring in roll. The investigation was unable to conclusively determine the cause of the failure as the condition of the wood comprising the structure, and the general condition of the glue joints, all indicated that the wing should have been capable of withstanding the design loading.

However, two scenarios were considered that could not be dismissed as possible reasons for the wing failure. Notwithstanding this, subsequent to the accident the BGA issued a mandatory Aircraft Inspection (No.042/07/2004) requiring wing and elevator inspections of Ka7, and other similar gliders."

Sources:

1. BGA Accident Report: https://members.gliding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2015/08/K7-2004-BGA.pdf
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/k7.htm
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/CAP800.pdf
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/lincolnshire/4464508.stm
5. http://www.horncastlenews.co.uk/news/local/pair-killed-in-glider-horror-1-853518
6. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/1503774/Husband-saw-wife-die-as-glider-broke-apart.html