Accident Enstrom 480B N480DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189133

Date:Friday 12 November 2004
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480B
Owner/operator:Hughston Aircraft Corp Trustee
Registration: N480DS
MSN: 5045
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Allison C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Heliport, Pointon Way, Droitwich, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Heliport, Pointon Way, Droitwich, Worcestershire
Destination airport:The Heliport, Pointon Way, Droitwich, Worcestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-11-2004 when rolled over in a landing accident at The Heliport, Pointon Way, Droitwich, Worcestershire (at 52°17.05N Longitude 002°10.88W Longditude). The two person on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident

"The pilot made a short, five minute flight from a private site to a helipad at Droitwich. Prior to departure, he had assessed the surface wind as about 220 degrees/10 to 15 knots. However, on arrival he noted from the wind sock that the wind direction appeared to be very variable and he assessed it as generally varying between 270 and 300 degrees with a strength of 15 to 18 kots.

An approach was commenced; however, on reaching the landing area, he experienced an apparent wind shear, which resulted in the helicopter moving forward towards a nearby hedge. The pilot immediately applied collective control but was unable to avoid striking the hedge with the tail of the helicopter. The helicopter started rotating in a clockwise direction and touched down briefly on its skids before toppling onto its right side.

An aftercast from The Meteorological Office indicated that the surface wind was 340 degree/15 knots, gusting 25 knots. This would have resulted in a tailwind component during the approach and would have made precise control of the helicopter more difficult."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report, the helicopter sustained "Major damage". As a result, the registration N480DS was cancelled by the FAA on 13-12-2005

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/11/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb1ced915d1374000055/N480DS_3-05.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=480DS
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3348