This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 10 December 1946 |
Time: | |
Type: | Gloster Meteor Mk III |
Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
Registration: | EE361 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | near RCAF Station Namao, AB -
Canada
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RCAF Station Namao, AB |
Destination airport: | RCAF Station Namao, AB |
Narrative:Meteor EE361 was assigned to the RCAF Test and Development Establishment on 14-Mar-1946 to familiarize the air force with jet fighters. The Meteor was then transferred to the Winter Experimental Establishment (WEE) at RCAF Station Namao, Alberta for cold weather trials. Following a test flight, the pilot was descending through cloud when he experienced high Mach compressibility due to a high rate of descent. The Meteor became uncontrollable but the pilot was able to pull the aircraft out of the dive and safely landed. Upon inspection, the tail section was found to be twisted and severely damaged from overstress and could have easily departed the aircraft. The Meteor was returned to Gloster in Mar-1948. It was not repaired but served as a ground test airframe.
Sources:
Sixty Years, The RCAF and CF Air Command 1924-1984 (Pg 226)
The Avro CF-100, Larry Milberry (Pg 21-23)
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials & Photographs, J.A. Griffin
https://legionmagazine.com/en/2010/02/the-roar-of-the-meteor-air-force-part-37/ http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_EE182_EW361.html 