Accident North American AT-6C Harvard IIa G-BGOU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18914

Date:Saturday 7 September 1985
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Harvard IIa
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BGOU
MSN: 88-10108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broadway Farm, Bourn, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Fiiningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ex-USAAF 41-33365, RAF EX392, SAAF 7185 and Portugese AF 1554. To G-BGOU 23/3/1979. Crashed 7/9/1985 following air display at Broadway Farm, Bourn, Cambridgeshire, killing pilot and registered owner Peter Snell. Aircraft totally destroyed by crash impact and fire

Registration G-BGOU cancelled by the CAA on 4/2/1987 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Aviation News 4-17 Oct. 1985
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb67e5274a1314000087/North_American_Harvard_Mk_2A_G-BGOU_10-85.pdf
3. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
ex.USAAF/41-33365, RAF/EX392, SAAF/7185, FA Portuguese/1554.
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/texanregistry/at6c-4133365.html