Accident Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1 G-AXNL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189158

Date:Wednesday 2 February 2005
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup Series 1
Owner/operator:Cavok Ltd
Registration: G-AXNL
MSN: B.121-113
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental Motors O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Holly Hill Farm, 305 The Ridgeway, Enfield, London -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Destination airport:North Weald, Essex (EGSX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02-02-2005 when wrecked after overturning in a forced landing near Holly Hill Farm, 305 The Ridgeway, Enfield, London. The pilot - the sole person on board - was not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being flown from White Waltham to North Weald on a route that passed over Wycombe Air Park and Elstree Aerodrome; close to substantial urban development. A short distance beyond Potters Bar, approximately 5 nautical miles east-north-east of Elstree, the pilot noticed a drop in engine power and fluctuation of the fuel pressure gauge. He was unable to restore normal operation despite applying carburettor heat, selecting the opposite fuel tank and operating the electric fuel pump.

Although the engine did not misfire or produce any unusual vibration, the extent of the power loss was such that the pilot considered he would not be able to reach Elstree, with whom he was in radio contact. Finding himself over an area of open farmland, he transmitted a MAYDAY message, selected a landing site and carried out a precautionary landing in a field in Enfield, approximately 3 nautical miles south-east of Potters Bar.

The engine continued to produce some power throughout the approach, and the pilot switched off the fuel and electrics just before touchdown. The landing, on upward sloping ground, appeared normal at first, but, during the ground roll, the nose wheel dug in to the soft ground and the aircraft somersaulted, coming to rest upside down.

The aircraft suffered substantial damage to the fuselage, vertical stabiliser and nose, and fuel was leaking from both wings. However, there was no fire and the pilot was able to escape without serious injury. He was assisted by a number of people walking nearby, who also alerted the emergency services."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to top of fuselage, fin and nose". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-AXNL was cancelled by the CAA on 21-06-2005, four months later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/02/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f870ed915d13710006d1/Beagle_B121_Series_1_Pup__G-AXNL.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AXNL
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000818170.html