ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189179
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 4 May 1945 |
Time: | 16:59 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI |
Owner/operator: | 404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | RF838 |
MSN: | EO-A |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Banff |
Narrative:Mosquito RF838/A : Took off at 13:10 hrs. for mission to Denmark. 04/05/1945
Returned early due zo drop tank trouble. Landing at 16:59 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/12639) James Ronald HUGHES DFC & bar (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (191.082) William Albert WADE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF