Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189180

Date:Thursday 3 May 1945
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:404 (Buffalo) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RF849
MSN: EO-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito RF849/J: Took off at 16:38 hrs. for a mission over Danish Coast and Torsminde. 03/05/1945
Returned early due zo drop tank trouble. Landing at 20:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/37014) J.B. BEDELL (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (J/93235) J.J. CAMPANELLA (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 404 Sqdn RCAF