Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-CCNB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189190

Date:Monday 28 March 2005
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCNB
MSN: PFA 204-14027
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 582-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weston Park, Weston Under Lizard, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weston Park near Shifnal, Shropshire
Destination airport:Weston Park near Shifnal, Shropshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-03-2005 when crashed at Weston Park, Weston-under-Lizard, Staffordshire. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries; the owner of a motor caravan that G-CCNB crashed into was seriously injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During a go-around, the aircraft stalled and crashed into two parked motor caravans, seriously injuring the owner of one of them. Investigations revealed that the pilot, who had qualified and trained on flex-wing aircraft, had not received adequate training to fly a three-axis aircraft, and was not in current flying practice.

The approach had been flown towards rising ground and an illusory visual horizon was a contributory factor. The aircraft was overweight at the time of the accident and its elevators were incorrectly rigged. Pilot training requirements did not differentiate between control system types and so safety recommendations were made to address this aspect."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial aircraft damage plus minor damage to two vehicles". As a result, the registration G-CCNB was cancelled by the CAA on 16-07-2012 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/03/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f098ed915d13710002f5/Rans_S6-ES_Coyote_II__G-CCNB_04-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CCNB
3. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200617.pdf

Media: