Accident Aero L-39ZO Albatros ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189197

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39ZO Albatros
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sirte -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HLMS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was apparently shot down by IS. The pilot and his co-pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/YanniKouts
http://aerohisto.blogspot.nl/2016/08/libyan-airstrikes-situation-update-21.html