Accident Acro Sport I G-BSHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189200

Date:Monday 2 May 2005
Time:13:00
Type:Acro Sport I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSHY
MSN: PFA072-10928
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private airstrip near Keal Cotes, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private airstrip near Keal Cotes, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 02-05-2005 when wrecked in a landing accident at a Private airstrip near Keal Cotes, East LIndsay, Lincolnshire (at approximate Coordinates: 53°07′30″N 0°02′17″E). The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was attempting to land at a grass airstrip and after touching down long decided to initiate a go around. Whilst climbing away the pilot failed to maintain the runway centreline and the aircraft hit a tree next to the airstrip.

The pilot was aware that the tree existed however the poor forward visibility offered by this type of aircraft had masked the position of tree whilst on the approach and go around. The pilot sustained serious leg injuries, but was saved from further injuries due to the fact he was wearing a four point harness and flying helmet."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond repair". However, if G-BSHY was "damaged beyond repair" is has never been de-registered; the registration was still current in August 2016

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/05/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9c7e5274a13170007af/G-BSHY_11-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSHY
3. EAA Acro Sport 1 at the PFA Rally at Cranfield 03-07-1994: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000407578.html
4. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-BSHY&fields=reg
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/16278619281
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keal_Cotes