Accident American General AG-5B Tiger G-BYDX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189201

Date:Saturday 7 May 2005
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American General AG-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Trustee of the BIBIT Group
Registration: G-BYDX
MSN: 10051
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farley Farm West, Braishfield, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee-on-Solent (EGHF)
Destination airport:Farley Farm West, Braishfield, Winchester, Hampshire (X9FF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex: N1191Y > F-GKBH > G-BYDX > N374SA > G-BYDX: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 07-05-2005 when ran off the runway on landing and collided with a hedge at Farley Farm West, Braishfield, Winchester, Hampshire. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had flown from a private airstrip at Farley Farm to Lee-on-Solent Aerodrome to collect a passenger and return to the airstrip. Takeoff from Runway 24 at Farley Farm had been uneventful with a surface wind, assessed from the windsock, of north-westerly at 10 knots. The grass airstrip is approximately 700 metres long and is bounded by a hedge at the northern end and by trees at the southern end. There is a down slope from mid runway towards the southern end.

With the physical characteristics of the airstrip, the preferred takeoff is from Runway 24 and the preferred landing is on Runway 06. The windsock is located close to the mid-point of the runway. During his return flight, the pilot had checked the ATIS at Southampton. This broadcast gave the surface wind as 310 degrees/10 to 12 knots, but with large variations.

On arrival at Farley Farm, the pilot assessed the wind to be similar to that he had experienced on takeoff and his passenger noted the windsock showing the surface wind at right angles to the runway. The pilot decided to land on Runway 06 and subsequently made a normal approach. Touchdown was near the mid-point of the runway and the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before it struck a gate in the hedge at its end.

In an honest report, the pilot considered that the wind may have backed and strengthened during the approach and resulted in a tailwind for landing, which he had been too slow to appreciate. He assessed the most likely cause of the accident as “Hubris, leading to nemesis”

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive" damage sustained. The damage was presumably "extensive" enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair". as the registration G-BYDX was cancelled by the CAA on 29-11-2005 as "Destroyed". The damaged airframe was dumped at Farley Farm (see links #3 & #7)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/05/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f544e5274a1317000585/G-BYDX_07-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYDX
3. Wreckage at Farley Farm 08-08-2014: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001027099.html
4. G-BYDX at Booker (EGTB) 23-1-2005: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000839472.html
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
6. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/American-General-AG-5B-Tiger/265078
7. http://aviationforall.proboards.com/thread/437/graveyard-farley-farm-strip