Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3A 18117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189203

Date:Friday 15 October 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3A
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18117
MSN: C-100/3/17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Navan, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Uplands, Ontario (YOW)
Destination airport:L'Ancienne-Lorette Airport, Québec City, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The CF-100 was operated by the Central Experimental and Proving Establishment on behalf of the of the National Aeronautical Establishment Detachment, Uplands, in support of the Velvet Glove missile test program. The aircraft had just taken off from the Uplands air base when it crashed between Navan and Sarsfield, Ontario. Witnesses said that fire was coming from behind the engines as it came down and watched as the two crew members ejected from the burning aircraft. Unfortunately, they were too low and their parachutes failed to open. Killed were F/L Joseph R. Curtis and F/O Joseph P.L. Berrigan.

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen, October 16, 1954, p1, p20
The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry. p55
The Observer, Ottawa Chapter CAHS, May 2022, p4
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18101_18150_detailed.html
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/69614932/joseph-robert-curtis
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/67054595/pierre-joseph_lucien_walter-berrigan