Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II G-OJEF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189214

Date:Friday 27 May 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Helihire
Registration: G-OJEF
MSN: 8056
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Allison 250-C18B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Withybush Airfield, Haverfordwest, Dyfed -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Helipad, Southampton, Hampshire
Destination airport:Withybush Airfield, Haverfordwest (HAW/EGFE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following loss of control during hover taxi, helicopter bounced on landing at Withybush Airfield, Haverfordwest, Dyfed, and the main rotor struck ground. No injury to 2 Persons On Board. The helicopter was operating a flight from Southampton to Ireland with a technical stop at Haverfordwest. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot of the helicopter made a normal approach to Runway 21 at Haverfordwest. Having hover taxied along the runway, the pilot turned right to hover taxi across the grass to the refuelling point. Just before the taxiway, the helicopter turned sharply, although he could not remember in which direction, which the pilot thought he had corrected.

He attempted to turn into the 10-15 knot wind, which was from his left, and raised the collective pitch control to take off. This appeared to have no effect, and, concerned that there was a technical problem, the pilot decided to land immediately.

The aircraft bounced, and the main rotor blades contacted the grass, causing the rotor head and blades to detach. The helicopter came to rest on its left side; both persons on board were uninjured, and exited the aircraft unassisted. No definite cause was identified, but the pilot probably lost control when hover taxiing with the wind from the machine’s rear left quarter."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/05/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f48540f0b6134200049d/G-OJEF_10-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OJEF
3. http://www.helicoptersafety.org/genericaccident.asp?ACType=B206