Hard landing Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) G-HFLA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189215

Date:Saturday 28 May 2005
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Sterling Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-HFLA
MSN: S.1428
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norwich Airport, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH)
Destination airport:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hard landing, due to wind shear on approach. Of the 2 Persons On Board, 1 (the student pilot) sustained a minor injury; the other (the instructor) was uninjured.

After a short training flight in the local area, the helicopter returned to Norwich Airport. Weather conditions were clear; wind conditions were gusty, with a reported surface wind from 230 degrees at 23 knots. The instructor visually crosschecked the wind against the windsock, and decided to demonstrate an engine off landing on the grass Runway 22.

Auto-rotation was commenced at 1,300 feet agl, and at 500 feet agl, when certain that the landing area would be reached, the instructor fully closed the throttle. At around 200 feet agl he checked the airspeed was at his target of 55 knots, and the rotor was at 490 RPM.

At a low height, the instructor commenced a flare, not too steep because of the wind velocity, then levelled the aircraft, and cushioned the touchdown with the collective. As he did so, the aircraft hit the ground hard, and came to a stop some 10 to 15 metres further ahead, having sustained substantial damage.

Both occupants had been wearing four point harnesses, and were able to vacate the aircraft unassisted, the student having sustained minor injuries. The instructor, in his report, was uncertain as to the exact cause of the accident, but did suggest that wind shear, in the strong and gusty wind conditions, was a likely factor. The ground slide following the hard landing was relatively short which could indicate a low forward speed at touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/05/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302ac40f0b61342000aa1/Schweizer_269C__G-HFLA_8-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=HFLA
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3335
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/30811/
5. G-HFLA at Norwich on 19-03-2005: https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=414545
6. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Sterling-Helicopters/Schweizer-300C-(269C)/798230
7. http://www.helicopterlife.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/HL-Winter-2005-_Layout-1Archive.pdf