Accident Avid Mark IV Speedwing G-BUFV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189220

Date:Friday 10 June 2005
Time:20:00
Type:Avid Mark IV Speedwing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUFV
MSN: PFA189-12192
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:BMW R100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lough Neagh, between Ballyronan and Toomebridge, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toomebridge Airfield, County Antrim
Destination airport:Toomebridge Airfield, County Antrim
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Presumed written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-06-2005 when ditched into Lough Neagh, close to Ballyronan Marina in County Londonderry, Northern Ireland. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were uninjured. According to a press release from the Marine & Coastguard Agency (MCGA):

"BELFAST COASTGUARD COORDINATE RESCUE OF PLANE CRASH SURVIVORS

At 8.07 pm today, Belfast Coastguard received a 999 call from a man near Ballyronan, Co. Tyrone, reporting that a light aircraft had crashed in the Lough between Ballyronan and Toomebridge. Belfast Coastguard called out the Ardboe and Kinnego Independent Rescue Boats, Kinnego Coastguard Rescue Team and Fire and Rescue Service from Magherafelt and Cookstown. The Irish Coast Guard Rescue helicopter from Sligo was also scrambled.

The plane was located upside down on a narrow sandbank, surrounded by deep water either side. The two occupants of the plane, a man and a woman were spotted on top of the aircraft. Ardboe Rescue Boat transferred the couple to a waiting ambulance on shore at Ballyronan Marina and on to Mid-Ulster Hospital. They were reported to be cold and suffering from shock with minor injuries. It is reported that the aircraft, an Avid Speedwing, had taken off from Toome airfield before it got into difficulties and crash landed on the sand bank in the Lough."

According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After landing from an earlier uneventful 45 minute flight from Toomebridge, the pilot decided to carry out another flight and took off again without having shut down the engine. Shortly after takeoff, at around 300 ft, he noticed a change in engine note and a ‘metal ringing’ sound.

At the same time he noted a loss of engine power, and although the engine still responded to throttle movement with a change in rpm, the aircraft was unable to maintain altitude. The pilot switched both ignition switches off and then on again, and similarly both fuel pumps; he also checked that the fuel was selected on.

The pilot adjusted the pitch attitude to achieve a speed of 65 mph, and selected a field in which to carry out a forced landing. As he approached his selected field he realised that it was crossed by electricity cables and that there might not be sufficient distance in which to land the aircraft.

He then decided that to continue to approach into the field would result in impact with trees and, having enough airspeed to avoid the trees, he accepted that the only alternative was to ditch the aircraft into nearby Lough Neagh. The aircraft struck the water approximately 150-200 metres from the shore above a sandbank with a water depth of around 4 feet. The pilot and passenger were uninjured and able to exit the aircraft through the perspex roof.

They stayed with the aircraft and were rescued by the emergency services who had been alerted by a group of people on-shore who had witnessed the accident."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Ditched". This does not indicate the extent of damage to the airframe. However, the registration G-BUFV was cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use", but not until 18-04-2012, almost seven years later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/06/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebaced915d13740000ab/G-BUFV_10-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BUFV
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/northern_ireland/4089898.stm
4, [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://mcanet.mcga.gov.uk/public/news/release.asp?mcga_news_id=2946&month=6&year=2005]