Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-BTVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189221

Date:Saturday 11 June 2005
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Full Sutton Flying Centre Ltd
Registration: G-BTVR
MSN: 28-7625012
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Full Sutton Airfield, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Full Sutton, East Yorkshire (EGNU)
Destination airport:Full Sutton, East Yorkshire (EGNU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-06-2005 when bounced on landing and ran off the runway at Full Sutton Airfield, East Yorkshire. The student pilot - the sole person on board - sustained minor injuries. A contemporary press report (The Pocklington Post for 15 June 2005 - see link #3) named the pilot as "Stuart Kennedy, aged 45". According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student pilot was completing a period of solo consolidation and his landing was to be on Runway 04 at Full Sutton Airfield. The wind at the time was reported as 060 degrees at 8 knots. Whilst on final approach for a touch-and-go, the pilot allowed the airspeed to drop, causing the aircraft to land heavily and bounce several times.

An attempt was made to recover the situation, and in doing so, the pilot believes that he may have inadvertently pushed the left rudder pedal causing the aircraft to turn rapidly to the left. As the aircraft departed the grass runway, the pilot opened the throttle in an attempt to climb clear of a line of trees, but this was to no avail.

The aircraft struck a tree, rolled inverted and finally came to rest in a field of crops. There was no fire and the pilot was able to exit the aircraft having only suffered minor injuries."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft beyond economical repair". As a result, the registrstion G-BTVR was cancelled by the CAA on 30-01-2006

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/06/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423034240f0b61342000ae5/G-BTVR_10-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BTVR
3. http://www.pocklingtonpost.co.uk/news/local/pilot-survives-plane-crash-1-1191199
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/emdjt42/4579542682