Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar G-CCKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189223

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2005
Time:18:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCKK
MSN: PFA315-14076
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Destination airport:Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire (EGDV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed when it force-landed onto a golf course near Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire. Both person on board - pilot and one passenger - sustained fatal injuries. A contemporary BBC report (see link #3) named the two as "Pilot Chris Townsend, from Malmesbury, Wiltshire, and passenger Ian Jones, a chief inspector with Gloucestershire Police [who] died when their light aircraft came down near a golf course at Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucs". According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:

"The aircraft was being flown from Shobdon Airfield in Herefordshire to its home base at Hullavington Airfield in Wiltshire. As the aircraft approached the Cotswold Hills the pilot encountered worsening weather conditions. The aircraft diverted from track in an apparent attempt to avoid the poorest weather; it was seen manoeuvring at a very low height and appeared to be preparing for a forced landing. During this manoeuvring the aircraft was seen to roll quickly to its left and descend steeply until it struck the ground.

The aircraft was seen in the accident area by witnesses On an adjacent golf course. The accident site was some 10 nautical miles from the pilot’s destination at Hullavington. The aircraft was seen flying low in poor weather and manoeuvring in a manner which suggested to some witnesses that the pilot was seeking a place to land.

During this manoeuvring, the aircraft was seen to roll quickly to the left and descend rapidly in a nose-low attitude, disappearing behind trees before it struck the ground. The two occupants were fatally injured in the impact. The AAIB investigation concluded that the aircraft had suffered an aerodynamic stall with insufficient height for the pilot to effect a recovery"

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-CCKK was cancelled by the CAA on 08-03-2006

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/06/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f3cee5274a13170004c1/Aerotechnik_EV-97_Eurostar__G-CCKK_05-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CCKK
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/gloucestershire/4760057.stm
.