Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee G-MERI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189242

Date:Sunday 10 July 2005
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MERI
MSN: 28-8090267
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle Airport, Crosby-on-Eden, Carlisle, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlisle Airport, Cumbria (CAX/EGNC)
Destination airport:Carlisle Airport, Cumbria (CAX/EGNC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10-07-2005 when wrecked in a forcelanding back at Carlisle Airport due to engine failure during the initial climb-out. No injuries reported to the four person on board (pilot and three passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After completing normal power checks, the aircraft was cleared to backtrack and subsequently takeoff from asphalt Runway 25 which has a TORA (Take-Off Run Available) of 1,714 metres. At approximately 100 feet above the airfield, the engine suffered a rapid loss of power and the pilot prepared to land on the runway remaining ahead. The engine then recovered to full power and the aircraft began to climb again. At this point, the pilot decided to execute a low level circuit and land back on Runway 25 due to his concerns regarding the engine performance.

Whilst climbing straight ahead through 300 feet, the engine suffered a second loss of power which persisted, the engine remaining at approximately idle power. The pilot considered that there was not enough runway remaining ahead to land on and selected a field to his right for a forced landing. During the descent it became apparent that the aircraft did not have sufficient gliding range to reach the selected field and that a collision with hedges in the field’s undershoot was inevitable.

The pilot slowed the aircraft to reduce the effect of the impact and hit the top of a hedge at right angles. The aircraft continued across a minor road and came to rest in the hedge on the opposite side with both wings and the landing gear becoming detached. All occupants were able to evacuate the aircraft through the main cockpit door.

Engine power loss shortly after an aircraft has changed attitude, such as on rotation, can sometimes be attributed to water entering the fuel feed to the carburettor as a result of the change of attitude."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-MERI was cancelled by the CAA on 22-12-2005 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/07/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f60940f0b61342000551/G-MERI_10-05.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MERI
3. G-MERI at Cranfield (EGTC) 04-09-1981: https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/5729968494