Accident Whitaker MW6 Merlin G-MYZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189246

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2005
Time:19:30
Type:Whitaker MW6 Merlin
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYZA
MSN: PFA 164-11396
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private Airstrip near Newent, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private Airstrip near Newent, Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13-07-2005 when crashed on approach to a private airstrip near Newent, Gloucestershire. The AAIB report concluded that "The most likely cause of the engine failure was a vapour lock in the fuel supply, which was probably caused by a combination of high ambient temperature, the aircraft engine heating the fuel between flights and possibly the heating effect of sunlight on the wing fuel tank whilst the aircraft was parked. In attempting the subsequent forced landing, the aircraft stalled at low level resulting in it impacting the ground". The pilot (the sole person on board) - sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had taken off from his own airstrip on the evening of the accident and had flown to a club meeting at
another airstrip approximately 20 minutes flying time away. After about an hour on the ground he flew back to a friend’s landing strip, close to his own, and remained there for about half an hour.

The pilot then took off for the brief flight back to his own airstrip and reported that on reaching a height of about 200 feet agl the engine ‘stopped dead’. There were fields containing crops ahead and the pilot chose to turn through about 90 degrees to the right in order to try and make a forced landing on a grass area adjacent to the strip. This also brought him into wind, which he reported as being 5 knots.

In attempting to land, the pilot cleared a hedge and passed upwind of a group of trees. He reports that when passing the trees at a height of about 30 feet the aircraft suddenly stalled, impacting the ground nose down at low speed. The aircraft was badly damaged but the pilot suffered only minor injuries and was able to vacate the wreckage unassisted.

In his report to the AAIB the pilot did not make clear whether he conducted a full power check prior to each take off. A meteorological after-cast indicated the likely temperature at the time of the first take off was about 27 degrees C and at the time of the accident it was about 24 degrees C."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report, the aircraft sustained "Extensive" damage. As a result, the registration G-MYZA was cancelled by the CAA, but not until 27-05-2008, almost three years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/07/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd3eed915d1371000931/Whitaker_MW6_Merlin__Modified___G-MYZA_2-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MYZA