Accident Thruster T300 G-MYAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189247

Date:Thursday 28 July 2005
Time:08:00
Type:Thruster T300
Owner/operator:Gary Bennett
Registration: G-MYAP
MSN: 9022-T300-501
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Rotax 582-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blofield, Broadland, 5 miles E of Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Blofield, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:Blofield, Norwich, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-07-2005 when crashed on approach to a private grass airstrip at Blofield, Broadland, five miles East of Norwich, Norfolk (at approximate co ordinates: 52.635°N, 1.448°E). Of the two persons on board, the instructor suffered a cut leg, and the student suffered two broken legs. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The student had been given a trial lesson in a microlight as a present. He arrived at the strip with his family, and departed on a local area flight. The weather was good, with the wind light and variable, good visibility and no cloud.

At the end of the flight, the instructor carried out the approach to the grass strip. In the latter stages of the approach, the instructor descended below his normal approach path. He applied power, and attempted to clear a fern hedge, which was located at the approach end of the grass strip. Despite the increase in power, the aircraft struck the hedge, yawed to the right, and collided with a tree.

Both instructor and student were trapped in the wreckage, and had to be released by the emergency services, following which, they were removed to hospital. The student suffered serious leg injuries."

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to the fuselage and wings". As a result, the registration G-MYAP was cancelled by the CAA on 14-03-2006

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/07/39
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f862ed915d13740006bf/G-MYAP_1-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MYAP
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blofield