Accident Ilyushin Il-103 RA-1467G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189250

Date:Friday 12 August 2016
Time:c. 20:00 LT
Type:Ilyushin Il-103
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-1467G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Panfilovo, near Barnaul -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panfilovo airfield
Destination airport:Panfilovo airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to preliminary data , the Il-103 plane took off from the Panfilovo Airport, gaining little height (c 60ft). It impacted the ground c100m from the runway. The pilot died at the scene.

- Probable Cause : "The crash of the UEVS aircraft IL-103C RA-1467G occurred, most likely, due to the loss of flight speed, which led to stalling and collision with the earth, while performing a lapel to perform forced landing immediately after take-off.

The most likely reason for the adoption of the PIC decision on the implementation of forced landing were interruptions in the engine.

Interruptions in engine performance were most likely due to:

depletion of the fuel-air mixture due to the formation of a "steam plug" in the fuel system of the engine due to the prolonged operation of the engine in the parking lot and maneuvering at elevated regimes on the ground;
use of AI-92 motor gasoline as a fuel with the MTBE antiknock additive, which did not comply with the aviation gasoline recommended by the Aircraft Flight Manual;
performance of works on regulation of the corrector of a fuel mix of the engine by the persons who had no admission to performance of the given kind of works.
Based on the results of the investigation, recommendations have been developed to improve flight safety."

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/il-103-ra-1467g-12-08-2016/
http://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1060537/
http://en.news-4-u.ru/in-the-altai-region-fell-the-plane-il-103.html
Final Report : https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/b58/report_ra-1467g.pdf