ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189256

Date:13-AUG-2016
Time:10:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Alidade Partners, LLC
Registration: N314BF
MSN: 1055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (DSM)
Destination airport:Lebanon, OH (I68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and three passengers departed on a personal cross-country flight when the pilot heard and felt a sudden reduction in engine power during initial climb. He told the tower controller that he had engine trouble and requested an immediate landing. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and, as a result, deployed the airplane's emergency parachute system. After a successful parachute deployment, the airplane contacted power lines shortly before it impacted the ground in a nose-level attitude. After the airplane landed, the occupants egressed, and a fire erupted that destroyed the airframe.
A postaccident engine examination revealed that the induction tube coupler closest to the No. 1 cylinder was partially disconnected from its associated induction tube. Although both coupler clamps were tight, the clamp closest to the No. 1 cylinder did not overlap its associated induction tube. Additionally, the cylinder No. 3 induction tube was fractured at the cylinder mounting flange. A laboratory examination of the cylinder No. 3 induction tube revealed multiple areas of fatigue; however, the cause of the fatigue could not be conclusively determined due to postfracture damage. The material properties of the induction tube were consistent with the manufacturer's specification for an annealed aluminum alloy. A review of the engine logbook was inconclusive as to whether the induction system tubes had been removed for maintenance in the 7.4 years since the engine had been rebuilt. The two separations in the induction system likely caused an imbalance of the intake pressures and the partial loss of engine power during initial climb.

Probable Cause: The two separations in the induction system due to improper installation and/or maintenance, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during initial climb.

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N314BF/history/20160813/1444Z/KDSM/I68

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N314BF

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Media:

Audio excerpt from Des Moines Tower (source: LiveATC.net)