Incident Farman F.192 F-AJCD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189258

Date:Monday 26 February 1940
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Farman F.192
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: F-AJCD
MSN: 7134/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buc Airport, Buc, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buc, Yvelines department, Île-de-France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-AJCD Farman 192 (MSN 7134/2); Ex F190 No.19, first registered 20.12.29 (C of R 2330) M.Moreau (Entreprise de Photo Aeriennes), Paris/Le Bourget. The aircraft is nicknamed "The Blue Plane III". To Armee de l’Air in 9.39. It was requisitioned and attached to the Warehouse Air Châteaudun and based in Étampes

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.2.40: While performing a training flight at low altitude, pilot lost control of his aircraft which crashed near a hangar in Buc, Yvelines department, Île-de-France. Aircraft went out of control due to strong winds at low altitude. Pilot was injured while the aircraft was destroyed. According to a rough trsnslation of a published French source (see link #5 for the orignal French text)

"On February 26, he made a mission to Buc, piloted by Lieutenant Caboz (who has 18 hours flight on F.190) accompanied by Lieutenant Segala (mechanic) and Lieutenant Fournier, all three of the Étampes base. Setting at very low speed, the pilot can not avoid a flap when passing near the hangars and the plane is flat on the ground.

Torn undercarriage, twisted right wing and broken left wing, twisted propeller, the Farman is nevertheless deemed repairable by Etampes Park. The pilot will be stopped for lack of piloting. This repair probably was not a priority at the time, it is a safe bet that the device remained in the [unrepaired] state."

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-farman-f190-france
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-5.html
4. https://www.passionair1940.fr/Armee%20de%20l'Air/Appareils/Transport/Farman-F190/EN-Historiques-2.htm
5. http://www.crezan.net/pag_f190/192_02.html