Accident Weller UW-9 Sprint D-MREL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189267

Date:Saturday 13 August 2016
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Weller UW-9 Sprint
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MREL
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hasselfelde Airstrip -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hasselfelde Airstrip
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Post crash fire. Local theme park Westernstadt Pullman City was hosting the "Wild West Fly In" that weekend at the Hasselfelde airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mdr.de/sachsen-anhalt/magdeburg/nach-flugzeugabsturz-im-harz-100.html
http://www.mz-web.de/landkreis-harz/update--unglueck-in-hasselfelde--pilot-stirbt-nach-absturz--24554934 (photo of fire and wreckage)
http://www.rp-online.de/panorama/deutschland/unfall-nahe-hasselfelde-pilot-stirbt-bei-absturz-seines-ultraleichtflugzeugs-aid-1.6184418
https://www.volksstimme.de/lokal/wernigerode/flugzeugabsturz-pilot-stirbt-bei-pullman-city_ (photo of wreckage)
https://www.mdr.de/sachsen-anhalt/magdeburg/nach-flugzeugabsturz-im-harz-100.html (photo of wreckage)

http://www.westernstadt-im-harz.de/veranstaltung/4-wild-west-fly-in-ul-fliegertreffen/
http://www.openaip.net/node/152522
https://www.flickr.com/photos/gynti/4998171930/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)