Runway excursion Accident BAe Hawk Mk 67 N509XX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189277

Date:Saturday 18 October 2014
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 67
Owner/operator:Air Usa Inc
Registration: N509XX
MSN: 67-509
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rolls Royce
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tinker Air Force Base. OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK (KTIK)
Destination airport:Cherry Point, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a cross-country flight in a single-engine jet trainer and had stopped en route for refueling. The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll, as the airspeed reached about 90 knots, the airplane made a hard left turn. He applied the right rudder and brake to stop the left turn; however, the airplane continued left off the runway surface and then came to rest upright.
Examinations of the tires, wheel brakes, and rudder did not reveal any abnormalities. The nosewheel steering control unit was bench tested. During the test, the unit’s power supply module failed; however, it was determined that a supply failure would cause a castering nosewheel rather than an uncommanded steering input. The reason for the uncommanded turn could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of directional control during the takeoff roll for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examinations and testing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15TA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location