Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3B 18137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189285

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 3B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18137
MSN: C-100/3/37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Station North Bay, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario
Destination airport:RCAF Station North Bay, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The CF-100, operated by No. 3 AW(F) Operational Training Unit had just landed when the starboard main undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft left the runway and carried onto the ramp where it clipped a C-45 Expeditor (2319) and then smashed into a B-25 Mitchell (5256), both aircraft bursting into flames. The two crew, pilot F/O R.C. Bedard and aircraft technician, Cpl P.J. Ardley, were killed instantly.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, (Pg 35/36)
Night Fighters, Stories from the Flyers of Canada’s All-Weather Fighter Force (Pg 13)
http://web.archive.org/web/20160419045316/http://rcafassociation.ca/uploads/airforce/2009/07/postwardec.html
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18101_18150_detailed.html
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002710?Roy%20Charles%20Bedard
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80001852?Peter%20James%20Ardley
Ottawa Citizen 9 September 1954, p20
Saskartoon Star-Phoenix 12 February 1955, p2