Incident Vogt Lo-100 Zwergreiher D-1057,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189286

Date:Saturday 13 August 2016
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Vogt Lo-100 Zwergreiher
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-1057
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siegen-Eisernhardt Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Siegen-Eisernhardt Airfield
Destination airport:Siegen-Eisernhardt Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider overshoot the runway and hit poles during an airshow. It sustained substantial damages. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.derwesten.de//staedte/nachrichten-aus-siegen-kreuztal-netphen-hilchenbach-und-freudenberg/segelflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-landung-in-siegen-ab-id12096997.html