Hard landing Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil II HI-861 , 14 Aug 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189287

Date:14-AUG-2016
Time:4:30 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:AviaJet SA
Registration: HI-861
MSN: 5456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Santo Domingo-La Isabela International Airport (JBQ) -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Vega
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-La Isabela International Airport (JBQ)
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter suffered a hard landing. The pilot was hospitalised with unreported injuries

Sources:

http://hoy.com.do/general-herido-al-caer-helicoptero-en-el-higuero/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
http://diariopuertoplata.com.do/piloto-resulta-herido-al-accidentarse-un-helicoptero-en-el-aeropuerto-el-higuero/
http://www.diariode3.com/helicoptero-se-precipita-al-suelo-en-aeropuerto-el-higuero/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter
Ascend
http://www.pacific-point.com/cat_01.php?id=246&id_cat=14
http://www.ciaa.gob.do/index.php/informesf/informes-finales/category/36-2016?download=80:informe-final-caso-073-16-hi861

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: